ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73166
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 May 2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior |
Owner/operator: | St. Catharines Flying Club |
Registration: | C-GQXP |
MSN: | 28-7816030 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Kitchener-Waterloo Regional Airport, Ontario -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GQXP, a Piper PA-28-161 aircraft, operated by the St. Catharines Flying Club, was on a dual cross country night flight with an instructor and student pilot onboard. The student performed a touch an go landing on runway 32 at the Kitchener/Waterloo Regional Airport. At lift-off, the pilots noted a slight pull and noise from the right main gear. During the climb out, an intermittent vibration could be felt in the airframe. As the aircraft entered a right hand turn the vibrations became worse. The instructor took control of the aircraft and advised the tower that there was a problem, and that the aircraft was returning for a full stop landing. The noises and vibration became increasing violent and during flap extension a loud bang was heard. At touch down on runway 25, the lower portion of the right main gear separated from the aircraft. The instructor attempted to keep the weight on the remaining two landing gear as long as possible before the right main landing gear stump contacted the runway. The instructor was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll. The aircraft came to rest in the grass on the north side of runway 25 just short of the intersection of runway 25 and 32. There were no injuries and emergency equipment was dispatched. An inspection of the aircraft showed that the bolt for the right main gear torque link had failed.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0678