Accident Cessna 182F Skylane CX-BBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73187

Date:Friday 26 February 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: CX-BBK
MSN: 18254525
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:unknown, Canindeyu district -   Paraguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane landed unexpectedly on a farm, possibly due to heavy weight. It tried to take-off 10 minutes later but crashed into a pile of wood logs and a fence and was destroyed by fire. It was carrying 300 kg of drugs.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-182...-Skylane/1491839/L/ (photo)