Accident Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion) 960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73387

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion)
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 960
MSN: 65-351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km W of Jordan River -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into hill on West Bank during exercise in the Jordan Valley. Crew Moshe Vitner/Hanoch Perlman.
- Probable Cause : The pilot flew below the permissible altitude during the dark hours of the night.

Sources:

1. http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977
2. https://www.jta.org/1977/07/11/archive/judge-blames-pilot-for-helicopter-crash-in-which-54-israelis-died