Wirestrike Incident Let Z-37A Cmelák D-EPTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73396

Date:Monday 8 March 2010
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37A Cmelák
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EPTT
MSN: 20-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bönitz (Lausitz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bönitz agriculture airstrip
Destination airport:Bönitz agriculture airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hit powerline in snowfall and crashed into a field during manure spraying. Pilot/owner Lutz Haferkorn (53) slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.lr-online.de/regionen/finsterwalde/Agrarflugzeug-bei-Boenitz-abgestuerzt;art1057,2848246
AZ: BFU 3X016-10