Incident Van's RV-6 N4VY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73450

Date:Saturday 13 March 2010
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4VY
MSN: 60033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Viewpoint Drive, San Marcos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KOKB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About three miles northeast of the Carlsbad Airport, the engine stopped. The pilot made an emergency landing on the busy West San Marcos Boulevard near Viewpoint Drive, San Marcos, CA. The underlying cause was electrical in nature. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft received no damage.

Sources:

http://www.sdnn.com/sandiego/2010-03-13/local-county-news/airplane-makes-emergency-landing-on-san-marcos-roadway#ixzz0i5sQwNAq