Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N2780Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73454

Date:Sunday 14 August 1977
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2780Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Bend, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Bend, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID COLLISION. STRETCHING GLIDE TO AVOID ACFT IN APCH PATH. Stall.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77DEP50
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI77DEP50