Incident Jodel F.11-3 C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73503

Date:Sunday 2 May 2004
Time:
Type:Jodel F.11-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Delta Heritage Air Park, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Jodel F11-3 was returning to Delta Heritage Airpark. The wind was light and variable favouring Runway 07. As the aircraft was making the left turn from the base leg to final for R07, the aircraft apparently stalled and impacted the ground in a flat field. The aircraft was substantially damaged due to the impact and overturned. There were no injuries to the two persons on board the aircraft, and there was no fire.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0661