ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73578
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 July 2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper Pa-28-140 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FSPT |
MSN: | 28-20878 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Chaunigan Lake Lodge, British Columbia -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | CZBB |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee aircraft, C-FSPT, was landing on a private airstrip at the Chaunigan Lake Lodge. The strip is gravel surfaced, oriented east/west. There was no wind. On touchdown the aircraft bounced and when it again contacted the ground, the right main gear hit a boulder and was broken off. As the aircraft slowed down the right wing and then the propellor contacted the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The two occupants were uninjured.
Sources:
CADORS 2004P1133