Incident Dassault Mirage F1CT 233/112-QT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73865

Date:Thursday 8 April 2010
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1CT
Owner/operator:Armee de l'Air - ER 2/33 (Savoie)
Registration: 233/112-QT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Orléans-Bricy BA 123 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reims - Champagne AB - LFSR
Destination airport:Orléans - Bricy AB - LFOJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Dassault Mirage F1CT ejected safely after technical problems with the aircraft. He was unable to reach Orléans - Bricy AB and the Mirage crashed in a field near a highway, about 4 miles from the airbase.

Sources:

http://www.lepoint.fr/actualites-societe/2010-04-08/un-mirage-f1-s-ecrase-pres-d-orleans-sans-faire-de-victime/920/0/442297
http://www.militaryphotos.net/forums/showthread.php?177352-French-Mirage-F1-crash
http://www.defense.gouv.fr/air/base/breves/2010/avril/ejection_reussie_d_un_pilote_de_mirage_f1_ct

http://stanakshot.free.fr/photos/affich2.php?img=4624