Accident Zenair STOL CH 750 N148CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74007

Date:Friday 16 April 2010
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:Kramer Clemens E
Registration: N148CK
MSN: 75-7497
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temporary grass runway Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, Lakeland, Flo -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Drum, FL (FL75)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing an experimental amateur-built airplane on a 1,500-foot temporary grass runway, which was created for an annual fly-in event. During landing, he deployed 5 degrees of flaps, reduced power about 5 feet above the runway, and while attempting to flare, felt he had no elevator authority. The nosegear impacted the ground first and collapsed, and the airplane settled on its left wing tip with damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and that the airplane was not equipped with a stall warning device, nor was there an option to purchase and install one as a kit-item from the manufacturer. The pilot further stated that the accident landing was only the third time he had deployed the flaps for landing. A quartering headwind at 6 knots was reported about the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a nosegear collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo was taken at Sun 'n Fun 2010 in Lakeland-Linder Regional Airport about an hour after the accident.