Incident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR51 XD654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74232

Date:Saturday 4 March 1961
Time:day
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR51
Owner/operator:723 Sqn RAN
Registration: XD654
MSN: 13146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cocos (Keeling) Islands -   Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Melbourne, Indian Ocean
Destination airport:HMS Hermes, Indian Ocean
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 4/3/1961: Ditched while hovering alongside HMS Hermes in the Indian Ocean off the Cocos Islands. Both the crew - including the pilot, Lt J Dacosta, RAN - were rescued. The cause of the loss was recorded as being due to there not being enough wind or downdraft being developed in the hover to continue supporting the Airframe.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a91.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/78/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/sycamore/bristol-sycamore.htm
5. http://www.hmshermes.org.uk/wp/?page_id=618
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cocos_(Keeling)_Islands