Fuel exhaustion Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N77KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74344

Date:Saturday 18 December 1999
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Larry Rhea
Registration: N77KR
MSN: 6271
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moreno Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion after 4 hours of flight. During the forced landing, the aircraft impacted a tree, a building, and a parked car. During recovery, the wings were removed from the airplane and tipped to drain the remaining fuel. Approximately 1/2 quart of fuel was drained from the left wing tank, and about 10 tablespoons were drained from the right wing tank. The purolator/filter contained only droplets of fuel. The pilot reported that following recovery of the wreckage, he discovered a leak in the composite fuel tank. Fuel was soaking into the foam backing. He estimated that 8 to 10 gallons of fuel were lost during the 4-hour flight. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented by paying more attention to the fuel tank construction during manufacture of the wing.

Probable Cause: An undetected fuel leak from an improperly manufactured right tank into the internal wing spaces, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA052
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20263&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=77KR