Accident Velocity 173 RG N242JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74392

Date:Sunday 26 December 1999
Time:16:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173 RG
Owner/operator:Damien L. Olivieri
Registration: N242JP
MSN: DMO230
Total airframe hrs:854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFCI)
Destination airport:Newport News, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that 2 to 3 minutes after takeoff, the cockpit filled with thick smoke that smelled of burning oil, and the engine oil temperature registered above the upper limit. The pilot turned the airplane back for the departure airport and configured the airplane for landing. No corresponding increase in thrust was realized from increased engine power and propeller rpm adjustments, so the landing gear was raised in an attempt to extend glide performance. The airport could not be reached, and the pilot performed an off-airport landing. Inspection of the airplane's engine revealed an open threaded hole on the right side of the prop governor drive adapter. Further investigation revealed a 90 degree fitting attached to a hose laying on the bottom of the cowling. Visual and tactile inspections of the governor drive adapter housing revealed that threads were still present, but were damaged. The 90 degree fitting was made of steel, and the governor drive adapter of soft aluminum. An FAA airworthiness inspector stated that with the propeller governor oil line disconnected, the oil supply would pump overboard and the pilot would lose all control of propeller rpm.

Probable Cause: the improper installation of the oil supply line to the propeller governor which resulted in a loss of lubrication, overtemperature, and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA014

Location