Incident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air (Excalibur) A3-FEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74517

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2010
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air (Excalibur)
Owner/operator:Chatham Pacific Airways
Registration: A3-FEW
MSN: LC-168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fuaʻamotu Airport, Tongatapu -   Tonga
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fuaʻamotu International Airport - NFTF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beechcraft Queen Air was enroute to Lifuka Island Airport (NFTL), Ha'apai when the pilots noted that the nose gear failed to lock. They decided to divert to Fua'amotu International Airport (NFTF) and the nose gear collapsed on landing. All eight occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://matangitonga.to/article/tonganews/tourism.travel/20100526_tonga_chathams_pacific_emergency_.shtml_