Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74579

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aviação Agrícola Alagoana
Registration: PT-GYX
MSN: 200472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Usina Coruripe, Feliz Deserto - AL -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:SNUZ
Destination airport:SNUZ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane EMB 201 crashed after colliding with one of the steel cables that hold the structure of a tower of wind energy in rural zone of Feliz Deserto (Alagoas - Brazil). The accident occurred around 7:30 am this Saturday (29), killing the pilot, Antonio Bezerra Brandão, 55.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cadaminuto.com.br/index.php/noticia/2010/05/29/fotos-aviao-agricola-se-choca-com-torre-de-energia-cai-e-mata-piloto-em-feliz-deserto
http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/vc-reporter-piloto-agricola-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-al,1c3a4bc92690b310VgnCLD200000bbcceb0aRCRD.html