Hard landing Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N17870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74646

Date:Sunday 5 September 1976
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ithaca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ithaca, NY
Destination airport:Ithaca, NY
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hard Landing. ACFT ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR TURBULENCE. WIND GUSTING TO 18KTS. NO DAMAGE TO GLIDER.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC76DFJ33