Incident Boeing 737-8AS EI-EFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74705

Date:Monday 24 May 2010
Time:09:00 AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EFZ
MSN: 38489/3089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cagliari Elmas Airport -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rome Ciampino (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Cagliari Elmas (CAG/LIEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Runway incursion incident. The Ryanair 737 taxied into the path of an Altialia flight that was about to depart for Rome-Fiumicino Airport.

Sources:

http://www.lanuovasardegna.it/dettaglio/articolo/2030205?edizione=EdRegionale