Accident LET L-13 Blaník OE-0935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74748

Date:Saturday 12 June 2010
Time:13,01
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Flugsport-Club Ferlach
Registration: OE-0935
MSN: 175117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Glainach-Ferlach Airfield - LOKG -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferlach-Glainach Airport (LOKG)
Destination airport:Ferlach-Glainach Airport (LOKG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Blanik crashed in a forest during an aerobatic-training in Glainach-Ferlach. The student-pilot (63) and the flight instructor (39) were killed. This accident resulted in a grounding of all LET L-13 Blanik around the world.

Sources:

http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/449302
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/nachrichten/chronik/2372799/zwei-tote-bei-segelflugzeug-absturz-kaernten.story

http://web.archive.org/web/20110511111746/http://i.planepictures.net/68/91/1193925321.jpg (photo)

https://planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=689167 (working photo link)