Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-402A LV-ZOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74783

Date:Sunday 12 March 2000
Time:08:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-ZOO
MSN: 402A-1080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estancia El Toba, SE -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Estancia El Toba
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

CAUSE
In an aerial application flight, during the takeoff, the aircraft continued the run almost until the limit of the field, suffering a loss of lift, hitting the surrounding obstacles by errors in the realization of the maneuver.
Contributing factors:
1. Taking off outside the runway length limits established in the flight manual.
2. An aircraft Flight Manual with content deficiencies and in English.
3. Insufficient pilot control of the aircraft.
4. Heavy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5471434.pdf