Accident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-JWX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 753

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2004
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JWX
MSN: 10405
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eurella Station, 29 nm WSW of Roma, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eurella Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Eurella Station, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 8 September 2004, the owner/pilot of a Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter, registered VH-JWX, conducted a private under the visual flight rules (VFR) from Coffs Harbour, NSW, to Eurella Station, Queensland. The flight included a landing at Roma, Qld where the pilot refuelled the helicopter with 180 L of Avgas from the bulk underground fuel storage supply. The pilot then continued to Eurella Station, located approximately 54 km west of Roma, arriving at 17:05 AEST (Australian Eastern Standard Time). The pilot shut down the engine and the property owner boarded the helicopter for a pre-arranged local flight. The pilot made several attempts to start the engine, during which it backfired a few times. Once started, the engine seemed to function normally.

The helicopter departed the homestead at 17:25 AEST in a northerly direction. A person on an adjoining property about 7 km north of Eurella homestead saw the helicopter operating to the east late in the afternoon. He reported that the helicopter conducted a number of takeoffs and landings in what appeared to be the same general area over a period of about 30 minutes. He saw the helicopter depart in a southerly direction at about 18:30 AEST.

The next reported sighting was by a person at Eurella homestead who, in poor light conditions, saw what appeared to be the helicopter's landing light to the north of the homestead. The light moved toward the west of the homestead. Soon after, that person again saw the light to the west and expected the helicopter to land at the homestead within a few minutes. However, she became concerned when the helicopter did not arrive and telephoned an employee of the property owner to report her concern. The employee contacted the Australian Search and Rescue organisation (AusSAR) and search action was initiated. The helicopter was located the following morning in open, rolling country, 3 km west of Eurella homestead. The accident occurred at 26 degrees 06 minutes south latitude and 148 degrees 02 minutes east longitude. The two occupants were fatally injured and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/aair/aair200403351.aspx
2. NTSB Identification: SEA04WA184 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20040914X01424&ntsbno=SEA04WA184&akey=1
3. https://www.abc.net.au/news/2004-09-09/two-dead-in-qld-helicopter-crash/2040652
4. http://www.aircentre.com.au/aircraft/news/2004/sep04wk2.htm