This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 July 2010 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T337G Turbo Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Lantom LLC |
| Registration: | N7CM |
| MSN: | P3370032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nashville International Airport (KBNA), TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mc Ghee Tyson Airport - KTYS |
| Destination airport: | Nashville International Airport - KBNA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of the Pressurized Super Skymaster reported landing gear problems.He was unable to get the gear down and locked. After he burned-up fuel he made a belly landing at Nashville International Airport (KBNA), TN.
Both occupants escaped unhurt, but the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20100706221702/http://www.wkrn.com:80/Global/story.asp?S=12748378 http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=266519&nseq=0 (photo)
Location