Mid-air collision Incident Schleicher K 8B OE-0623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75399

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Grimming
Registration: OE-0623
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seekarzinken, Near Schladming -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXA
Destination airport:LOXA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Schleicher Ka 6CR (OE-0773) during circeling in a thermal at Seekarzinken, Near Schladming. The pilot of the K 8B got out of the glider and landed safely in a wooded area. The K 8B crashed to the ground and was destroyed. The pilot of the Ka 6Cr was able to return to Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO. The Ka 6Cr sustained minor damages.

Sources:

http://versa-typo3.at/uploads/media/19910601_Ka_6_CR__GZ._74325.pdf
flugsportgruppe grimming

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1978 OE-0623 Flugsportgruppe Grimming 0 Near Wörschach sub