Fuel exhaustion Accident Dornier Do-27A-3 3465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75408

Date:Thursday 24 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-3
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 3465
MSN: 369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambrizete -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambrizete
Destination airport:Negage
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced to land due to fuel exhaustion. Furr Pil António Macedo Matias da Silva and Ten Pil Av Manuel Fernandes Moreira, two military and one civil passengers captured and later executed.

Sources:

http://especialistasdaba12.blogspot.de/2013_11_01_archive.html
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/
Diário de Lisboa 8 April 1966, p11/18 April 1966, p10