Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASW 15 OE-0902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75418

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Steirische Flugsportunion
Registration: OE-0902
MSN: 15093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kleinarl -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWG
Destination airport:LOWG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito (D-6797) during circeling in a thermal over Kleinarl. Both gliders crashed to the ground. The pilot of the ASW 15 was killed. The pilot of the Mosquito bailed out and landed minor injured with the parachute.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19920526_ASW_15__GZ._74343.pdf