Accident Sikorsky S-58ET N4371S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75805

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Carson Helicopters
Registration: N4371S
MSN: 58-279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jeddah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unloading cement from vessel at anchor. Crashed into vessel Endy after load snagged.

Sources:

WAAS