Accident Bell AH-1W Super Cobra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75829

Date:Thursday 22 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1W Super Cobra
Owner/operator:HMLA-369 USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area between Lashkar Gah and Nawa, Helmand province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Pendleton
Destination airport:Camp Pendleton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter has crashed in Helmand province in southern Afghanistan, killing two US service members from the International Security Assistance Force (Isaf) who were onboard.
Two Marine pilots from Camp Pendleton have been killed in the crash of their Cobra attack helicopter in Afghanistan.
Lt. Col. Mario D. Carazo, 41, of Springfield, Ohio, and Maj. James M. Weis, 37, of Toms River, N.J., were killed Thursday while on a combat mission in Helmand province.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news1130.com/news/world/article/80517--helicopter-crash-in-south-afghanistan-kills-2-us-service-members-hostile-fire-not-ruled-out]
https://www.dvidshub.net/news/59946/fallen-pilots-honored-during-plaque-dedication-ceremony
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/asia/2010/07/2010722133921233803.html
http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/lanow/2010/07/two-marine-helicopter-pilots-from-camp-pendleton-killed-in-afghanistan.html