Accident Mil Mi-8PS 5R-MVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75831

Date:Sunday 20 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8PS
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air Malgache
Registration: 5R-MVX
MSN: 105108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 km S of Antananarivo -   Madagascar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Antananarivo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This presidential helicopter crashed during "Campagne FAV Polio 2002" in poor visibility and heavy clouds. The crash site is 60 km south of Antananarivo on the border of the province of Toamasina. The four military crew and two executives were fatally injured.
Lt Col Davisa Ratsimandah (pilot)
Lt Col Michel Neret Miharivelo (pilot)
Lt Col Emmanuel Rakotoniaina (pilot)
Lt Flavien Yamicole (mechanic)
Major Solo Ratsimbazafy (Ministry of Defence)
André Jaonera (doctor, Ministry of Health)

Sources:

1. Le livre d'or de l'aviation malgache/ J.P. Pénette & C. Pénette Lohau
2. Air Forces Monthly FEB 2003, p74
3. http://en.people.cn/200210/23/eng2002123_105530.shtml
4. http://www.polioeradication.org/content/polionews/polionews18.pdf
5. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default