Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 3A-CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75847

Date:Thursday 8 February 1990
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3A-CQ
MSN: 22395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gleinalm, Styria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXZ
Destination airport:LOXT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna L-19A Bird Dog collided with a mountain at Gleinalm, Styria on a flight from Zeltweg Airport - LOXZ to Tulln-Langenlebarn Airfield - LOXT. One occupants was killed and the other one suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/l19.htm#3A-CQ