Accident Bell OH-58B Kiowa 3C-OF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75891

Date:Thursday 27 February 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58B Kiowa
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3C-OF
MSN: 42244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wirtsalm, Triebener Tauern -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wirtsalm
Destination airport:LOXA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed back to the ground shortly after take-off from Wirtsalm, Triebener Tauern. One occupant was killed, the other two suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/bell_oh58b.htm#3C-OF