Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ACBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75922

Date:Monday 25 June 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Company
Registration: G-ACBE
MSN: 3156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nibley, Westerleigh, South Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first batch of civil Tiger Moths (apart from a few "one offs") were a batch of seven aircraft, registered G-ACBA to G-ACBG, and in black and orange livery, which were used at the Filton Reserve School from 1933 onwards. The School was operated under contract to the Air Ministry by The Bristol Aeroplane Co, and included G-ACBE (c/no. 3156) which was registered to the Bristol Aeroplane Co (C of R 4047) on 20.12.32.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.6.34: Collided with Tiger Moth G-ACBB over Nibley, near Yate 25.6.34; G-ACBB was flying inverted during aerobatic practice and lost height in glide, overtook and flew into G-ACBE, which was turning; pilot of G-ACBE (F/O Hamish McKenzie Kerr) parachuted out and survived, while F/O Geoffrey Paul French Hills was killed

Registration G-ACBE cancelled by the Air Ministry 8.1.35 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". The reported crash location of Nibley is a village in the parish of Westerleigh, South Gloucestershire, England; it is situated about 1.5 miles (2.4 km) west of Yate.

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 26 June 1934, page 13
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACBE.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf