Incident Saab J 35F2 Draken 35591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75966

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35F2 Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35591
MSN: 35.591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laholm -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
During 'advanced flying' in 5000m (approx 16400 ft) the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot ejected safe at 1500m (approx 5000 ft). The aircraft was coded F10-11 at the time of the crash - and had been flying 214:53 hrs since acceptance on november 17, 1969.

Sources:

http://forum.flyghistoria.org/
https://svfplhist.home.blog/fpl-35-haverier/
Mikael Forslund: Saab 35 Draken page 107 (ISBN 978-83-65958-86-0)