Incident Cirrus SR22 N747CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75970

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:NXCK LLC
Registration: N747CD
MSN: 0047
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, Knoxville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, Florida
Destination airport:KDKX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, destined for Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (KDKX), ended up upside down in a lake near the airport for unknown reasons. The two occupants were rescued by boat and refused medical treatment.

Sources:

https://www.wbir.com/article/news/local/story.aspx?storyid=128820&odyssey=mod_mostread?storyid=128820&odyssey=mod_mostread
http://www.volunteertv.com/news/headlines/99598489.html
http://www.knoxnews.com/news/2010/jul/29/no-one-hurt-in-plane-crash/