Wirestrike Accident MBB BK 117B-1 N117US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76082

Date:Sunday 14 August 2005
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-1
Owner/operator:CJ Systems Aviation Group
Registration: N117US
MSN: 7175
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:7978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-10175DB-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (97J)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (97J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed the University Hospital helipad en route to Middleburg, Florida. Approximately thirty seconds after takeoff, the pilot reported a loud noise, the helicopter shuddered, and the pilot reported that he lost power in the number one engine. The pilot attempted to gain forward airspeed to continue the flight on one engine, however after the helicopter cleared a set of power lines, the pilot decided to execute a precautionary landing into the backyard of a residential home. Upon touching down on a fence which was covered by hedges, the helicopter rolled onto the right side. Post-accident examination of the helicopter revealed the main rotor blades were broken outboard the pendulum weights, and the tail boom buckled on the lower surface aft of the attach fitting. The number one engine was functionally tested, and no discrepancies were noted during the engine run-up. Efforts to functionally test the number two engine were unsuccessful. However, the post examination of the power turbine kit revealed the elbow assembly was pierced allowing pressure control air to escape.
Probable Cause: The pilot in-flight decision to land in a unsuitable landing area during a precautionary landing. A factor was the loss of power on the number two engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050817X01268&key=1

Location