Incident MBB BK 117C-1 D-HECO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76088

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117C-1
Owner/operator:Aeroveneta
Registration: D-HECO
MSN: 7510
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bolzano -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit cable on approach to landing site in mountain valley. Tail rotor and part of tail separated and helicopter crash-landed.

Sources:

http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
Flight international 19-26 November 1997