Accident Bell 412SP PT-HUV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76270

Date:Thursday 15 December 2005
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:Aeróleo Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HUV
MSN: 33148
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Macaé, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Macaé, RJ (SBME)
Destination airport:Petrobras platform P-32
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched in the Bay of Campos after loss of transmission drive and submerged after evacuation. Salvaged and rebuilt to N156MH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060208X00178&key=1
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT__HUV_15_12_2005.pdf