Accident Eurofighter Typhoon T CE.16-08,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76469

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2010
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUFI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurofighter Typhoon T
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: CE.16-08
MSN: ST008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morón AB, near Seville -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morón Air Base (LEMO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Saudi lieutenant colonel died Tuesday when his Eurofighter crashed shortly after takeoff on a training flight from Spain's southern Moron air base (LEMO), the Spanish defence ministry said.
The warplane went down after taking off from the air base outside Seville around 9:30 am (0730 GMT), and while the Spanish flight instructor was able to eject and sustained only minor injuries, the Saudi pilot was killed, the ministry said.

Sources:

http://www.msn.com/en-my/news?cp-documentid=4292689
http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2010/08/24/346505/saudi-pilot-killed-as-eurofighter-crashes-in-spain.html