Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8C Harrier 158704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77347

Date:Thursday 3 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8C Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-513 / USMC
Registration: 158704
MSN: 712101/23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mojave Desert, near Twentynine Palms, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona (KNYL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Twentynine Palms, CA during a practice low level bombing run. Cause attributed to a faulty altimeter give a false reading of the aircraft's height

Obituary of pilot:

CAPT. JEFFREY C. FISHBAUGH
Call Sign: Bones Died: Dec. 3, 1981
Soon after Fishbaugh left for a month long training exercise in California, a surprise arrived at the family's home in Cherry Point.

He had arranged to have flowers delivered weekly during his absence. There was a bouquet for his wife and his 4-year-old daughter.

"She carried that little bouquet around until it fell apart and the next one came," said his widow, Alexis Fishbaugh Rainey. "That's one of her last memories of him."

He died one day before the exercises were to end when his AV-8A Harrier crashed in the desert during a practice bombing run near Twentynine Palms.

He was 27. Besides his wife and daughter, he left a 6-month-old son.

The investigation report did not cite a cause, but noted that Fishbaugh had previously complained that the radar altimeter was inoperative. The recovered barometric altimeter read 2,500 feet -- 200 feet lower than the impact site, noted the investigator, 1st Lt. Robert G. Wilson Jr.

Wilson was originally scheduled to fly the day Fishbaugh was killed. But when the planned sortie was replaced at the last minute with a more advanced maneuver, an instructor decided Wilson was too inexperienced. Fishbaugh agreed to take his place. Wilson died in a Harrier crash three months later.

Sources:

http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF