Incident McDonnell Douglas AH-64 Apache ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77393

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AH-64 Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AH-64 Apache goes down after coming under fire in eastern Baghdad. The two crew members were safely extracted.

Sources:

http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/world/2007-08/10/content_6022102.htm