Accident Extra EA-300 N102EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77739

Date:Saturday 11 September 2010
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102EX
MSN: 007
Total airframe hrs:2626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:State Route 90 near Sierra Vista, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sierra Vista, AZ (FHU)
Destination airport:Sierra Vista, AZ (FHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had flown the airplane about 6 hours with the recently overhauled engine. During the accident flight, he performed touch-and-go landings and then went to an aerobatic area to perform flight maneuvers. During the maneuvers, he noted that the oil pressure was initially 65 to 70 psi, dropped to about 40 psi, and returned to 70 psi when the airplane was in inverted flight. He then did left and right 90-degree inverted turns. As he completed a steep turn, he noticed that the oil pressure was at 0 psi. Before he could react, the engine seized and stopped. The pilot made a successful landing on a road but had to negotiate around a 45-degree left bend; as the airplane rounded the curve, a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction collided with the left wing. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the connecting rod near cylinder Nos. 5 and 6 had failed when the engine seized. Further examination found that the shuttle valve, which controlled oil flow while the airplane was in inverted flight, had a triangular shaped shard of metal wedged under the remaining steel ball. This kept the ball from moving its full travel to the shut off position, resulting in a loss of lubrication to the engine.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to metal debris contamination of the inverted oil system shuttle valve, which resulted in a disruption of oil flow and subsequent oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location