ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77746
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 June 2001 |
Time: | 19:52 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Toronto Airways Limited |
Registration: | C-GMHU |
MSN: | 17273950 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Richmond Hill, near Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | CYKZ (Buttonville Municipal Airport) |
Destination airport: | CYKZ (Buttonville Municipal Airport) |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a visual flight rules local flight from the Toronto / Buttonville
Municipal Airport, Ontario. When the aircraft reached about 400 to 500 feet above ground level
during the initial climb after take-off from Runway 33, the aircraft engine (Lycoming
O-320-H2AD) stopped. The pilot began a forced approach and attempted unsuccessfully to
restart the engine. The aircraft struck a treetop and the back of a house and came to rest on the
back deck of the house. The aircraft and the house were substantially damaged. The occupants
of the house were not injured; however, the pilot received serious, nonu2013life-threatening injuries.
The accident occurred at 19:52 eastern daylight time during daylight.
Sources:
1.
Transportation Safety Board of Canada Investigation Report A01O0157 2.
Photo of crashed aircraft at airliners.net Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Report number: | A01O0157 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |