Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 G-CBXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77865

Date:Saturday 8 May 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-CBXX
MSN: 1264
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Conlig, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Near Conlig, Bangor, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08-05-2004 when crashed near Conlig, Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland: On lifting into the hover, the aircraft began to oscillate in pitch. A hard landing ensued and the aircraft rolled onto its side. The pilot - the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following an uneventful flight of about 10 minutes with one passenger, the pilot landed in a northerly direction on a level field on his farm to allow the passenger to disembark. The weather was good with a northerly surface wind of approximately 5 knots. The pilot in the front right seat maintained a constant cyclic position while the passenger got out of the front left seat and cleared the helicopter to the front.

Once he was clear, the pilot applied collective and lifted into the hover. Almost immediately, he was aware that the cyclic control was almost fully forward and seemed very "light". The aircraft began to oscillate in pitch. Unable to control this movement, the pilot's priority was to land and this resulted in a hard landing, following which the helicopter rolled onto its side.

No defect with the control system could subsequently be identified, although the disruption to the controls from the impact was severe."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage" sustained to airframe. As a result, the registration G-CBXX was cancelled by the CAA on 08-05-2004 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/05/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdeb40f0b61342000877/dft_avsafety_pdf_030208.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CBXX
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1819