Accident Jihlavan Skyleader 500 LSA SP-SKYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77946

Date:Saturday 25 September 2010
Time:15:20
Type:Jihlavan Skyleader 500 LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-SKYL
MSN: 5153161 O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krnjak near Karlovac -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zalaegerszeg (LHZA)
Destination airport:Fano (LIDF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was most likely lost orientation when the aircraft entered the rainy cloud and the aircraft fell approximately one mile from the road D1 (Karlovac-Slunj) near Krnjak. All occupants were killed, and aircraft was completely destroyed. Remains of the aircraft and the bodies of the unfortunate passengers were found around 23:25.

CAUSE
The presumed cause of this accident is the entry of the formation into the area of ​​low visibility, ie into the area where the flight could not take place in VFR conditions. According to 1.1.3, it can be assumed that the KP-5 aircraft lost visual contact with the formation leader. As the aircraft was not equipped for IFR flight conditions it lost its orientation and the aircraft was brought to conditions that are explicitly prohibited by the manufacturer (1.17.1):
- In the maneuvers, the aircraft briefly entered or was on the verge of lift failure.
- On several occasions the aerodynamic speed exceeded the maximum speed Vne.
- In turns, several loads were realized on several occasions, according to estimates up to n = 4.5.
Exposure of aircraft to critical values ​​and exceeding them there is a possibility that the aircraft has been brought to design limitations. As the wing was found about 100-150 m away from the wreck and according to the deformations, it can be assumed that the wing structure broke due to aerodynamic loads, and due to the repetition of sharp maneuvers primarily in the turn.
We consider that the key moment was in t = 350 s in the right turn in which the structure was explicitly loaded because the load factor reached the value of 4.5, and the speed at that moment was above Vne. In this turn, the left wing is even more aerodynamically loaded than the right wing. According to the deformations that are visible on the tank, which is located in the center plan, and according to the deformations at the root of the wing, it can be assumed that during the flight in the observed time, ie. at t = 350 s, during the right turn, the left wing and the center plan bend upwards (Fig. 52), after which the load-bearing structure of the wing weakens. With the weakening of the structure, the wing began to move back and forth (Fig. 53) and at one point, the supporting structure could not withstand the aerodynamic loads and the wing (which falls freely on the tree canopy) from the center plan of the aircraft into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24sata.hr/news/policajci-i.hgss-pronasli-sruseni-poljski-zrakoplov/192644/
https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/uz-raspadnutu-cessnu-pronadjena-dva-mrtva-tijela-195631
http://www.index.hr/vijesti/clanak/poljski-avion-kod-karlovca-nestao-s-radara-sumnja-se-da-se-srusio/514246.aspx
https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/vatrogasci-izvukli-raspadnute-dijelove-srusene-cessne-195698
https://www.24sata.hr/news/poljaci-stradali-u-nesreci-jedan-od-njih-je-instruktor-/192712/
http://myaviation.net/?pid=01732522
http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/26

Images:

Photo taken by Vaclav Kudela at Prague-Letnany on 22.05.2010