ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78023
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 January 1938 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought SBU-2 Corsair |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 0805 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Opa-Locka, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NRAB Opa-Locka, FL |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine fire due to an explosion and crashed. The crew members bailed out safely.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1938.asp