Accident Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat 2521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78104

Date:Monday 24 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F4F-3 Wildcat
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 2521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Creek 6 mi ESE of Chambers Field, NAS Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after the wing flotation gear accidentally opened in flight, lost control and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1941-03-25/ed-1/seq-24/#date1=03%2F24%2F1941&sort=date&date2=03%2F28%2F1941&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=5&words=Howell&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Howell&dateFilterType=range&page=1