Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 9N-AJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78661

Date:Sunday 10 October 2010
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Makalu Air
Registration: 9N-AJG
MSN: 208B0746
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Simikot Airport, Simikot, Humla district, Karnali -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Surkhet Airport (SKH/VNSK)
Destination airport:Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the right side of the runway on landing at Simikot. After leaving the runway it crossed a drainage ditch and struck a pile of rocks before coming to rest with its nose and right main undercarriage collapsed. The accident happened in daylight (07:05 hours Local time) and in VMC - CAVOK, winds, 'light'.

The aircraft was operating a cargo flight from Surkhet. The runway at Simikot has a gravel surface. It is understood that the normal width of the runway is 30 metres but, due to resurfacing work, it had been reduced to 15 metres

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gorkhapatra.org.np/detail.php?article_id=40761&cat_id=8]
2. WAAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2023 N716MM Arne Aviation LLC 0 Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ) sub
Gear collapse