Incident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a B12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78758

Date:Friday 8 March 1918
Time:10:50
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: B12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marieux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy (France)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt.Truscott came down to Marieux. Pilot Ok. Cause : Engine burst in the air at 18000ft over the line. Pilot losing front part of engine. Prop. and air screw. Pilot glided to landing. Went up 8:50 and landed 10:50. Londeron strained and bruised. Engine Prop. Shaft gear and ball race lost over the line. Radiator damaged. Struck off.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1436