ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78774
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 14 January 2001 |
Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
Owner/operator: | MIAT Mongolia |
Registration: | JU-1025 |
MSN: | 20410 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 23 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hangai Um, Malchin district -
Mongolia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spun into ground from about 165ft (50m) and exploded in flames near Malchin, about 600 miles (1,000km) west of Ulan Bator, Mongolia, while operating for the United Nations. Nine of those on board were killed and 14 injured, ten of them critical. Number of fatalities varying from 8 to 13 in the sources.
Sources:
1.
https://www.albawaba.com/news/ten-people-killed-mongolia-helicopter-crash 2.
https://www.newsru.com/world/14jan2001/mi.html 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002 4.
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default Air International February 2001, p79