ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78865
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 19 July 2001 |
Time: | 17:02 LT |
Type: | Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Motorfluggruppe Oberengadin |
Registration: | HB-CVF |
MSN: | FR172-0241 |
Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | La Punt-Chamues, near (6,15 km NNW LSZS) -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Samedan (LSZS) |
Destination airport: | Zürich/Kloten (LSZH) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed during a flight from Samedan to Zürich. The pilot and the passenger were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed. Cancelled 10.9.2001.
Probable Causes:
- Flying too low into a narrow valley without the possibility to perform a 180° turn;
- Misjudgement of available engine power at ~ 7.000 feet;
- Aux fuel pump accidentally kept running in "LOW" position;
- Pilot was in a hurry due to the tight schedule.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1785.pdf coptercrazy
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |