Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II G-SEWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78917

Date:Thursday 28 October 2010
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Police Service of Northern Ireland
Registration: G-SEWP
MSN: 5480
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shanlieve Hill, Mourne Mountains, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter whilst manoeuvring at low speed to approach a hilltop landing site in quite strong wind conditions. It descended rapidly with increasing forward ground speed, before striking the ground short of the point of intended landing and passing through a substantial stone wall. The helicopter was destroyed but the occupants suffered only minor injuries. The investigation determined that an error of judgement or perception led the pilot to attempt a downwind approach. A combination of human factors was thought to have contributed to the accident

The helicopter was engaged on a task for the Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI), ferrying personnel and equipment to and from the site of a helicopter accident which had occurred 5 days earlier, on 23 October 2010. The site was in the Mourne Mountains, near to the top of the 626 m (2,054 ft) amsl Shanlieve hill. A PSNI control point, from where passengers embarked for the ferry flights, had been established in a valley about 3 km from the site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/10/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f987ed915d1374000755/AS355F2_Twin_Squirrel__G-SEWP_06-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-11644029
4. http://www.ukemergencyaviation.co.uk/G-SEWP.htm
5. http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/breaking/2010/1028/breaking35.html
6. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/northern-ireland-police-helicopter-crashes-in-mourne-mountains-28567398.html
7. http://helihub.com/2010/10/28/28-oct-10-g-sewp-eurocopter-as355f2-hilltown-uk/
8. https://www.breakingnews.ie/ireland/police-helicopter-overturns-at-crash-site-479481.html