Accident Cessna 185A N1690Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8014

Date:Monday 14 January 1980
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Ambler Air Ser
Registration: N1690Z
MSN: 185-0490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shungnak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kobuk,Ak
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
temp -45f with ice fog,impact & fire dmg prohibited wt & bal comp.Aircraft eqpd with 6 seats & belts.

Sources:

NTSB